Skip to main content
'''The Pnuma Trio''' was an electronic musical group, bringing classical, jazz, funk, hip hop, and drum and bass influences. A recent article in Art Voice magazine dubbed the Pnuma Trio the "Music of the future." The Pnuma Trio consists of Alex Botwin on bass guitar, Ben Hazlegrove on keyboards, and Lane Shaw on drums. Hazlegrove received classical training at the Berklee College of Music. The Pnuma Trio was born in December 2004 and began practicing and performing in Memphis, Tennessee. During their career, Pnuma has toured the United States extensively, and Japan and Australia as well. They were the only American band at 2006's Exodus Festival in Australia. They have shared the stage with bands like Disco Biscuits, STS9, Lotus (rock band)|Lotus, Zilla, Michael Franti, The String Cheese Incident, and Buckethead among others. Throughout the summer of 2007 the band will be heavily touring the festival circuit with...
Alias| origin = Memphis, Tennessee|Memphis, Tennessee, United States of America
GenreLivetronica
Acid jazz
Intelligent dance music|IDM
Blip hop
Occupation| years_active = 2004 - present
Label1320 Records
Associated actsMansions on the Moon, Paper Diamond
Current membersAlexander Botwin
Ben Hazlegrove
Lane Shaw
share Share
favorite Favorite

49
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
46
concerts
2
audio
Availability
49
Always Available
Year
1
2010
2
2009
14
2008
3
2007
24
2006
4
2005
More right-solid
Topics & Subjects
13
Pnuma
12
Pnuma Trio
9
Live concert
4
All Good Music Festival
4
MBHO KA500
4
Sound Devices 722
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
47
pnuma
1
pnuma trio
1
the pnuma trio
Language
1
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid